L. No. 91-383, § 2(b), 84 Stat. 825, 826 (1970) (enacting 16 U.S.C. § 1c) (recodified at 54 U.S.C. § 100501). Under this framework, “any area of land and water” that is “administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service” is included in the “national park system.” Id. This designation consolidated several preexisting categories of federal lands— “national parks, monuments, recreation areas, historic monuments, [and] parkways,” id.—that had been understood to fall squarely within the National Park Service’s jurisdiction. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 460a-2 (designating that certain “lands and easements . . . conveyed to the United States” along a defined route “shall be known as the Blue Ridge Parkway and shall be administered and maintained by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service”). 8 National forest lands, by contrast, were not traditionally understood to fall within the National Park Service’s purview.