Id. at 576-77 (enacting 30 U.S.C. § 185(a)-(b)). The Mineral Leasing Act thus starts from the premise that rights-of-way are allowed on federal land unless the specific area falls within the list of exempted lands. Answering that question turns on which agency is responsible for administering the land: Shortly before amending the Mineral Leasing Act, Congress consolidated classification of the “National Parks System” based on landadministration jurisdiction. See National Park Service General Authorities Act, Pub. L. No. 91-383, § 2(b), 84 Stat. 825, 826 (1970) (enacting 16 U.S.C. § 1c) (recodified at 54 U.S.C. § 100501). Under this framework, “any area of land and water” that is “administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the National Park Service” is included in the “national park system.” Id.