Id. It was also “not completely clear” which federal lands were amenable to pipeline rights-of-way in the first place. H.R. Rep. 93-617, at 21. The amended Mineral Leasing Act resolved both of these concerns. First, it clarified that where one agency has jurisdiction over “the surface of all Federal lands involved in a proposed right of way,” that agency is “authorized” to grant right-of-way permits. Pub. L. No. 93-153, § 101, 87 Stat. 576, 577 (1973) (enacting 30 U.S.C. § 185(c)). In cases where the lands are “administered by . . . two or more agencies,” the Secretary of the Interior may issue the permits. Id. Second, the amendments provided that pipeline 7 rights-of-way could be granted over “all lands owned by the United States except lands in the National Park System[,] . . . held in trust for an Indian or Indian tribe[,] . . . [or] on the Outer Continental Shelf.” Id. at 576-77 (enacting 30 U.S.C. § 185(a)-(b)). The Mineral Leasing Act thus starts from the premise that rights-of-way are allowed on federal land unless the specific area falls within the list of exempted lands.