“Absent clear evidence that Congress intended [such] surplusage,” the Court rejects interpretations that render part of a statute “meaningless.” Nat’l Ass’n of Mfrs. v. Dep’t of Def., 138 S. Ct. 617, 632 (2018). Critically, the Trails Act also goes so far as to provide that although “Federally administered lands” can be “components of the National Trails System,” the Act itself does not “transfer among Federal Agencies any management responsibilities” that are “established under any other law.” 16 U.S.C. § 1246(a)(1)(A). In contrast to this “automatic transfer” theory, the Trails Act spells out a single 11 mechanism for agencies to exchange trailadministration responsibilities: “The Secretary charged with the overall administration of any trail . . . may transfer management of any specified trail segment.” Id. § 1246(a)(1)(B). Nothing in the statute indicates that this provision allows the reverse—transferring responsibilities for the land itself (as opposed to the trail segment) to the trail administrator.