(quoting Eu v. San Francisco Cty. Democratic Cent. Comm., 489 U.S. 214, 223 (1989) (internal quotation omitted))). Regulations of political speech therefore “trench[] upon an area in which the importance of First Amendment protections is at its zenith.” Meyer v. Grant, 486 U.S. 414, 425 (1988) (internal markings omitted). The Act here aims directly at political speech. Indeed, its publication 10 and inspection provisions apply exclusively to political speech. E.g., Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 1-101(k)(1) (defining covered “campaign material” as that “relat[ing] to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a [ballot] question or prospective [ballot] question”). As such, the Act concerns content that is ordinarily shielded within “the heart of the First Amendment’s protection.” First Nat’l Bank of Boston v. Bellotti, 435 U.S. 765, 776 (1978). Third, the Act compels speech.