That federal regulation provides that “[e]ach United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons.” 31 C.F.R. 1010.350(a); see also United States v. Garrity, 2019 WL 1004584, at *2 (D. Conn. Feb. 28, 2019) (outlining statutory and regulatory history of willful FBAR penalty). The regulation further defines “signature or other authority” as “the authority of an individual (alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person with whom the financial account is maintained.” 31 C.F.R. 1010.350(f) (emphasis added). FINCEN inserted the phrase “direct communication” into the regulation in response to a large number of requests seeking clarification of the definition of “signature or other authority.”