COUNT ONE Violation of the Privacy Act (5 U.S.C. §§ 552a(b), (g)(1)(D)): Disclosure of Records to the Media 81. The paragraphs above are incorporated and reasserted as if fully set forth herein. 82. Defendants DOJ and FBI are “agenc[ies]” within the meaning of the Privacy Act and maintain one or more relevant “system[s] of records” as defined in the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(5). At all relevant times, these “system[s] of records” contained “record[s],” as defined 20 Case 1:19-cv-03675 Document 1 Filed 12/10/19 Page 21 of 23 in 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(4), that pertain to and are about Plaintiff, including text messages to, from, and about her. 83. The Privacy Act states: “No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b). The Act provides a private cause of action “[w]henever any agency . . . fails to comply with any other provision of this section, or any rule promulgated thereunder, in such a way as to have an adverse effect on an individual.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(D). 84. DOJ and/or FBI officials willfully and intentionally disclosed a “record” or “record[s]” pertaining to Plaintiff, contained in a “system of records,” to other individuals without Plaintiff’s prior written consent or approval.