Id. § 8(a). The step was added in order to further the policy of the Court that all citizens have the opportunity to be considered for service and to ensure, to the greatest extent possible, that juries are drawn randomly from source lists in the relevant division that represent a fair cross section of the community of each division. Id. §§ 5(a)-(b), 6(b). III. Discussion 28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) provides: In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury. Pursuant to this provision, the defendant moves to dismiss his indictment, arguing first that the purported failure of the Clerk to send replacement summonses for summonses returned as undeliverable constitutes a substantial violation of the Plan and therefore a “substantial failure to comply with the provisions” of the Act. See id.