Leahy, 473 F.3d 401, 405 (1st Cir. 2007) (same). Applying de novo review here, the District Court’s ruling as to the admissibility of victim impact evidence from survivors was wrong. The language and legislative history of the FDPA make clear that Congress never intended that such evidence would be admitted in a capital case. The Court’s 310 Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117385443 Page: 344 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Entry ID: 6223869 contrary ruling here was fundamental error that requires reversal of the death sentences. The starting point for this analysis is the language of § 3593(a) which, as noted above, provides that where the government seeks a death sentence it may properly rely on “the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family.” Such evidence “may include oral testimony, a victim impact statement that identifies the victim of the offense and the extent and scope of the injury and loss suffered by the victim and the victim’s family, and any other relevant information.” The statutory construction question presented here is whether Congress intended the phrase “the victim and the victim’s family” as used in § 3593(a) to include testimony from surviving victims.