On February 5, the Court memorialized the granting of the motion in a written order. On February 13, the Jury Administrator provided the jury records. On February 26, the defendant filed a second motion to dismiss the indictment, arguing that the procedures used to select the petit jury in this case violated the Plan, the Act, and the fair cross-section requirement of the Sixth Amendment. On March 4, I denied the motion in open court, noting that an explanatory opinion would follow. This is that opinion. II. Discussion Section 1867(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petit jury. Add.478 Case: 16-6001 Case Document: 1:13-cr-10200-GAO 00117385444 Document Page: 518 1149 Date FiledFiled: 03/13/15 01/07/2019 Page 3 ofEntry 6 ID: 6223869 Invoking this provision, the defendant moves to dismiss his indictment, arguing that: (1) the Plan was violated by re-ordering each panel of jurors after they completed questionnaires; and (2) the Plan itself violates the fair cross-section requirement of the Sixth Amendment because it permitted the excuse, upon request, of any person over the age of 70, and because it supposedly resulted in the underrepresentation and systematic exclusion of African-Americans. A. Timeliness of Motion As an initial matter, the defendant’s claim under the Act appears untimely. A defendant “may move to dismiss the indictment . . . on the ground of substantial failure to comply” with the Act in the procedures for the selection of a petit jury “before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefor, whichever is earlier.” Id.