See United States v. Yermian, 468 U.S. 63, 68 (1984). Where the language of a statute includes terms which are used in other parts of the same act, it is a “normal rule of statutory construction that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.” Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 311 Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117385443 Page: 345 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Entry ID: 6223869 570 (1995). Accord Dep’t of Revenue of Ore. v. ACF Indus., Inc., 510 U.S. 332, 342 (1994); United States v. Morales, 801 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2015). Here, § 3593(a) provides that the government may properly rely on “the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family.” But the phrase “the victim” does not solely appear in § 3593(a). Instead, that very same phrase appears four separate times in § 3591 as well.