Third, assuming the evidence did indeed constitute improper victim evidence, can the government prove the improper admission of this evidence harmless beyond a reasonable doubt? B. The admission of victim impact testimony from surviving victims is directly contrary to the language and intent of Congress when it enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3593. The FDPA provides that where the government seeks a death sentence for “an offense described in section 3591,” it may properly rely on “the effect of the offense on the victim and the victim’s family.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a).