In concluding that the word “victim” as used in § 3593(a) included surviving spectators, the District Court here never explained why the term would have such a dramatically different meaning in § 3593(a) than it had in §§ 3591(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C) and (a)(2)(D). The Court’s conclusion to this effect runs squarely counter to the basic principle of statutory construction, referenced above, that “identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning.” Morales, 801 F. 3d at 5. But there is more. Congress also used the word “victim” in 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(7) and (c)(5). There too in both instances it is clear Congress was referring to a decedent. Section 3592(a)(7) provides: (a) Mitigating Factors.—In determining whether a sentence of death is to be imposed on a defendant, the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including the following: ... (7) Victim’s consent.— The victim consented to the criminal conduct that resulted in the victim’s death. And § 3592(c)(5) provides: (c) Aggravating Factors for Homicide.—In determining whether a sentence of death is justified for an offense described in section 3591(a)(2), the jury, or if there is no jury, the court, shall consider each of the following aggravating factors for which notice has been given and determine which, if any, exist: 313 Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117385443 Page: 347 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Entry ID: 6223869 ... (5) Grave risk of death to additional persons.— The defendant, in the commission of the offense, or in escaping apprehension for the violation of the offense, knowingly created a grave risk of death to 1 or more persons in addition to the victim of the offense. Yet again, the District Court never explained how the phrase “the victim” could have such a different meaning in § 3593(a) than it has in §§ 3592(a)(7) and (c)(5). But there is still more.