“So long as the evidence introduced and the arguments made . . . do not prejudice the defendant, it is preferable not to impose restrictions. We think it desirable for the jury to have as much information before it as possible when it makes the sentencing decision.” Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 203–04 (1976). The FDPA reflects the Eighth 242 Case: 16-6001 Document: 00117385443 Page: 276 Date Filed: 01/07/2019 Entry ID: 6223869 Amendment’s requirement that “the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor” in sentencing the defendant, 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a), including any “factors in the defendant’s background, record, or character or any other circumstance of the offense that mitigate against imposition of the death sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(8). Included in this class of core mitigation evidence is information bearing on the extent and nature of co-conspirators’ participation in the charged crime.