The California Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Two, in Dowell, did not resolve the issue of “the continued viability of the common law trade secret exception to covenants not to compete.” (Id. at 577.) The court determined that, even assuming the exception exists, it had no application because “the noncompete and nonsolicitation clauses in the agreements are not narrowly tailored or carellly limited to the protection of trade secrets, but are so broadly worded as to restrain competition. [Citation]” (Id. at 577-578.) 6. Labor Code 2855 — Seven-Year Rule Labor Code §2855(a) provides, as follows: 1 Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a contract to render personal service, other than a contract of apprenticeship as provided in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3070), may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it. Any contract, otherwise valid, to perform or render service of a special, unique, unusual, extraordinary, or intellectual character, which gives it peculiar value and the loss of which carmot be reasonably or adequately compensated in damages in an action at law, may nevertheless be enforced against the person contracting to render the service, for a term not to exceed seven years from the commencement of service under it. If the employee voluntarily continues to serve under it beyond that time, the contract may be referred to as affording a presumptive measure of the compensation. The Manchester v. Arista Records, Inc. (C.D. Cal. 1981) 1981 U.S. Dist. Lexis 18642 case suggests a determination as to whether there has been a violation of Labor Code §285 5(a) requires consideration of the circumstances surrounding the formation of the contracts in each situation.