shall be appropriated to the Secretary, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, an amount necessary to enable the Secretary to make awards, not later than 1 year after March 23, 2010, to States in the amount specified in paragraph (2) for the uses described in paragraph (3). 14. 42 U.S.C. 18042(g) provides: Federal program to assist establishment and operation of nonprofit, member-run health insurance issuers (g) Appropriations There are hereby appropriated, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $6,000,000,000 to carry out this section. 15. 42 U.S.C. 18043(c) provides: Funding for the territories (c) Appropriation and allocation (1) Appropriation Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there is appropriated for purposes of payment pursuant to subsection (a) $1,000,000,000, to 29a be available during the period beginning with 2014 and ending with 2019. (2) Allocation The Secretary shall allocate the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) among the territories for purposes of carrying out this section as follows: (A) For Puerto Rico, $925,000,000. (B) For another territory, the portion of $75,000,000 specified by the Secretary. 16. 42 U.S.C. 18061 provides: Transitional reinsurance program for individual market in each State (a) In general Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014— (1) include in the Federal standards or State law or regulation the State adopts and has in effect under section 18041(b) of this