(3) During a covered lapse in appropriations, each excepted employee who is required to perform work shall be entitled to use leave under chapter 63 of title 5, or any other applicable law governing the use of leave by the excepted employee, for which compensation shall be paid at the earliest date possible after the lapse in appropriations ends, regardless of scheduled pay dates. 8. 31 U.S.C. 1350 provides: Criminal penalty An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both. 11a 9. 42 U.S.C. 280k-2 provides: Authorization of appropriations There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part, such sums as may be necessary. 10. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-93(e) provides: Health insurance consumer information (e) Funding (1) Initial funding There is hereby appropriated to