(B) Reduction for risk adjustment and reinsurance payments Allowable costs shall 1   reduced by any risk adjustment and reinsurance payments received under section 2   18061 and 18063 of this title. (2) Target amount The target amount of a plan for any year is an amount equal to the total premiums (including any premium subsidies under any governmental program), reduced by the administrative costs of the plan. 18. 42 U.S.C. 18063 provides: Risk adjustment (a) In general (1) Low actuarial risk plans Using the criteria and methods developed under subsection (b), each State shall assess a charge on 1 2 So in original. So in original.