Such amount shall remain available without fiscal year limitation. (2) Authorization for subsequent years There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for each fiscal year following the fiscal year described in paragraph (1), such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section. 11. 42 U.S.C. 1395w-115 provides: Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage (a) Subsidy payment In order to reduce premium levels applicable to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals consistent with an overall subsidy level of 74.5 12a percent for basic prescription drug coverage, to reduce adverse selection among prescription drug plans and MA-PD plans, and to promote the participation of PDP sponsors under this part and MA organizations under part C of this subchapter, the Secretary shall provide for payment to a PDP sponsor that offers a prescription drug plan and an MA organization that offers an MAPD plan of the following subsidies in accordance with this section: (1) Direct subsidy A direct subsidy for each part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan for a month equal to— (A) the amount of the plan’s standardized bid amount (as defined in section 1395w-113(a)(5) of this title), adjusted under subsection (c)(1) of this section, reduced by (B) the base beneficiary premium (as computed under paragraph (2) of section 1395w-113(a) of this title and as adjusted under paragraph (1)(B) of such section). (2) Subsidy through reinsurance The reinsurance payment amount (as defined in subsection (b) of this section). This section constitutes budget authority in advance of appropriations Acts and represents the obligation of the Secretary to provide for the payment of amounts provided under this section. 13a (b) Reinsurance payment amount (1) In general The reinsurance payment amount under this subsection for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a prescription drug plan or MA-PD plan for a coverage year is an amount equal to 80 percent of the allowable reinsurance costs (as specified in paragraph (2)) attributable to that portion of gross covered prescription drug costs as specified in paragraph (3) incurred in the coverage year after such individual has incurred costs that exceed the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in section 1395w-102(b)(4)(B) of this