ACA § 1341, 124 Stat. 208-211 (42 U.S.C. 18061). Under the riskadjustment program, amounts collected from plans with healthier-than-average enrollee populations are used to fund payments to plans with unhealthier-than-average enrollee populations. § 1343, 124 Stat. 212-213 (42 U.S.C. 18063). 2 These cases concern the third program—“risk corridors”—under which amounts collected from relatively profitable plans were used to fund payments to relatively unprofitable plans. ACA § 1342, 124 Stat. 211-212 (42 U.S.C. 18062); see Pet. App. 3. Section 1342 directed HHS to “establish and administer” a program under which insurers offering individual and smallgroup Qualified Health Plans in 2014, 2015, and 2016 “shall participate in a payment adjustment system based on the ratio of the allowable costs of the plan to the plan’s aggregate premiums.” 42 U.S.C. 18062(a). Section 1342 directed that the “program shall be based” on an existing risk-corridors program “under [Medicare Part D].” Ibid. Amounts collected under the reinsurance and risk-adjustment programs are distributed under the authority of the ACA itself.