compensation shall be paid at the earliest date possible after the lapse in appropriations ends, regardless of scheduled pay dates. 8. 31 U.S.C. 1350 provides: Criminal penalty An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government knowingly and willfully violating section 1341(a) or 1342 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both. 11a 9. 42 U.S.C. 280k-2 provides: Authorization of appropriations There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this part, such sums as may be necessary. 10. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-93(e) provides: Health insurance consumer information (e) Funding (1) Initial funding There is hereby appropriated to the Secretary, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, $30,000,000 for the first fiscal year for which this section applies to carry out this section. Such amount shall remain available without fiscal year limitation. (2) Authorization for subsequent years There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for each fiscal year following the fiscal year described in paragraph (1), such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section. 11. 42 U.S.C. 1395w-115 provides: Subsidies for part D eligible individuals for qualified prescription drug coverage (a) Subsidy payment In order to reduce premium levels applicable to qualified prescription drug coverage for part D eligible individuals consistent with an overall subsidy level of