Funding for the territories (c) Appropriation and allocation (1) Appropriation Out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there is appropriated for purposes of payment pursuant to subsection (a) $1,000,000,000, to 29a be available during the period beginning with 2014 and ending with 2019. (2) Allocation The Secretary shall allocate the amount appropriated under paragraph (1) among the territories for purposes of carrying out this section as follows: (A) For Puerto Rico, $925,000,000. (B) For another territory, the portion of $75,000,000 specified by the Secretary. 16. 42 U.S.C. 18061 provides: Transitional reinsurance program for individual market in each State (a) In general Each State shall, not later than January 1, 2014— (1) include in the Federal standards or State law or regulation the State adopts and has in effect under section 18041(b) of this title the provisions described in subsection (b); and (2) establish (or enter into a contract with) 1 or more applicable reinsurance entities to carry out the reinsurance program under this section. (b) Model regulation (1) In general In establishing the Federal standards under section 18041(a) of this title, the Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (the “NAIC”), shall include provisions 30a that enable States to establish and maintain a program under which— (A) health insurance issuers, and third party administrators on