P’ship, 564 U.S. 91, 106 (2011) (citation omitted). Here, Maine Community’s own position would result in surplusage. On its view, a statutory directive to an agency to make payment should be interpreted as an unqualified obligation unless the Anti-Deficiency Act’s prohibition or a similar qualification is repeated in the substantive statute. That cannot explain why other statutes expressly state that a payment mandate is an obligation of the agency. The Medicare Part D risk-corridors provision, for example, both directs HHS to make Part D payments, see 42 U.S.C. 1395w-115(e)(2)(B), and states that the provision “represents the obligation of the Secretary to provide for the payment[s]” mandated, 42 U.S.C. 1395w-115(a)(2). Maine Community’s position would render such language redundant. See also Prairie County v. United States, 782 F.3d 685, 691 (Fed. Cir.) (noting similar language in other legislation), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 319 (2015).