Page 10 of 17 ELECTRONICALLY FILED - 2019 Dec 11 9:10 AM - RICHLAND - COMMON PLEAS - CASE#2019CP4005486 primaries from its reach by beginning with “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (B),” in which mandated role in the selection of Presidential and Vice-Presidential candidates.”); Democratic Party of U.S. v. Wisc. ex rel. LaFollette, 450 U.S. 107, 124 (1981) (“A political party’s choice among the various ways of determining the makeup of a State’s delegation to the party’s national convention is protected by the Constitution.”). Thus, on its face, section 7-11-10 cannot apply to presidential preference primaries. Section 7-11-10 applies only to regular June primaries and general elections. Similarly, section 7-11-30 has no application here. Subsection 7-11-30(A) applies to “all offices including, but not limited to, Governor, United States Senator, United States House of Representatives, Circuit Solicitor, State Senator, and members of the State House of Representatives.” S.C. CODE ANN. §7-11-30(A). Plaintiffs would have the Court read “the President” into the statute, arguing it included a nonexhaustive list, but the offices listed in subsection 7-11-30(A) all have one thing in common—the candidates run in June primaries.