Id. And the duties imposed upon the State Election Commission are only triggered if the SCGOP decides to hold one. Id. A plain reading of subsections 7-11-20(B)(1)–(2) unambiguously reveals that the SCGOP’s state executive committee is permitted to decide whether to hold a presidential preference primary, and the State has no role in the SCGOP’s decision. Nevertheless, Plaintiffs argue that sections 7-11-10 and -30 restrict the SCGOP’s decision whether to hold a presidential preference primary. The Court disagrees. Section 7-11-10, which outlines the methods for nominating candidates, does not include presidential preference primaries. See S.C. CODE ANN. §7-11-10 (providing, in relevant part, that “[n]ominations for candidates for the offices to be voted on in a general or special election may be by political party primary, by political party convention, or by petition”). That makes sense. After all, voters do not directly nominate the Republican candidate for President — the SCGOP’s delegates at the RNC Convention make that decision — and South Carolina law cannot dictate that nomination process.