Id. § 1508.25. Direct effects are those “caused by the action and occur at the same time and place,” while indirect effects are those “caused by the action” that occur “later in time 8 Case 1:19-cv-03694 Document 1 Filed 12/11/19 Page 9 of 40 or farther removed in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8. Cumulative impacts are those that result from the “incremental impact[s]” of the proposed action when added to the impacts of other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions, whether undertaken by other federal agencies or private third parties. Id. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. 25. To aid in determining whether an EIS is required, the agency may prepare an EA that analyzes the environmental impacts of the proposed action as well as its alternatives. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(c), 1508.9. Although less rigorous than an EIS, an EA must “include brief discussions” analyzing