Id. §§ 1500.2, 1506.6(a). Thus, “NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” Id. § 1500.1(b). In short, “[a]ccurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. B. The Clean Water Act and Rivers and Harbors Act 29. The CWA is designed to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).