The benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments. The decision whether to authorize a proposal, and if so, the conditions under which it will be allowed to occur, are therefore determined by the outcome of this general balancing process.” Id. § 320.4(a)(1). The Corps must consider a broad range of potential relevant impacts as part of its public interest review, including “conservation, economics, aesthetics, general environmental concerns, . . . fish and wildlife values, flood hazards, floodplain values, land use, navigation, shore erosion and accretion, recreation, . . . water quality, energy needs, safety, . . . and, in general, the needs and welfare of the people.” Id. 31. In addition, the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) has promulgated regulations, known as the “404(b)(1) Guidelines,” for Section 404 permits. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(b)(1); 33 C.F.R. § 320.2(f).