Accordingly, he is responsible for overseeing the Corps’ decision challenged in this action and is sued solely in his official capacity 19. Defendant Ryan D. McCarthy is the Secretary of the Army and is ultimately responsible for overseeing the work of the Corps, an agency within the Department of the Army. He is sued solely in his official capacity. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK A. The National Environmental Policy Act 20. NEPA is the “basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Its purposes are to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and to take actions that protect, restore, and enhance the environment,” and to “insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.” Id. § 1500.1(b), (c). 21. The Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”)—an agency within the Executive Office of the President—has promulgated regulations implementing NEPA, see 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500–1508, which are “binding on all federal agencies.”