Pursuant to § 2 of Directive 8010.1, CRCL understands that this request will be handled by the appropriate ICE program office or ICE’s Office of Diversity and Civil Rights (ODCR). Reprisals forbidden. In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-1(e) forbids any Federal employee to subject a complainant or witness to any “action constituting a reprisal, or threat of reprisal, for making a complaint or for disclosing information to” CRCL in the course of this investigation. This memorandum and the accompanying request for documents and information are issued pursuant to these authorities. Privilege and required transparency.