This memorandum and the accompanying request for documents and information are issued pursuant to these authorities. Privilege and required transparency. Our communications with ICE personnel and documents generated during the review, particularly the final report, will be protected to the maximum extent possible by attorney-client and deliberative process privileges. Under 6 U.S.C. § 345(b), however, we submit an annual report to Congress—also posted on the CRCL’s Web site—that is required to detail “any allegations of [civil rights/civil liberties] abuses . . . and any actions taken by the Department in response to such allegations.” We look forward to working with your staff on this matter and will report back to you our findings and any recommendations.