CRCL authorities. Under 6 U.S.C. § 345 and 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-1, CRCL is charged with investigating and assessing complaints against DHS employees and officials of abuses of civil rights, civil liberties, and profiling on the basis of race, ethnicity, or religion. In investigating complaints, if CRCL believes that the complaints raise similar issues, CRCL may look into whether there are systemic problems that justify a broader investigation. Pursuant to its authority under 6 U.S.C. § 345(a)(3), CRCL shall assist components to “periodically review Department policies and procedures to ensure that the protection of civil rights and civil liberties is appropriately incorporated into Department programs and activities” 11 Additionally, pursuant to DHS Delegation Number 19003, issued October 26, 2012, the Secretary has delegated to the Officer of CRCL the authority to “assess new and existing policies throughout the Department for the policies’ impact on civil rights and civil liberties” and “review . . .