The mission of WDFW is to 22 “preserve, protect, and perpetuate wildlife and ecosystems while providing sustainable fish and 23 wildlife recreational and commercial opportunities.” 1 24 command to “conserve the [state’s] wildlife . . . resources in a manner that does not impair the Its statutory purpose includes a 25 26 Washington Dep’t of Fish and http://wdfw.wa.gov/about/mission_goals.html. 1 FIRST AMENDED PETITION NO. 19-2-20227-1 SEA Wildlife, 6 Mission and Goals, About WFDW, BASHFORD LAW PLLC 600 FIRST AVENUE, SUITE 405 SEATTLE, WA 98104-2216 206-494-3344 (PHONE/FAX) 1 resource.” RCW 77.04.012. Under RCW 77.12.240, WDFW has the discretion to “authorize 2 the removal or killing of wildlife that is destroying or injuring property,” within the bounds of 3 its other responsibilities under state law. 4 22. The Director of WDFW is required to investigate the distribution of wildlife 5 species across the state. RCW 77.12.020(1).