Through these petitions, Mr. Sponaugle sought discovery related to the Governor?s daily activities, both personal and political. On June 19, 2018, Mr. Sponaugle ?led a Petition for Writ of Mandamus against Governor James Conley Justice, 11, in his of?cial capacity as Governor of the State of West Virginia, asking the Circuit Court of Kanawha County, West Virginia to order the Governor to reside at the seat of government during his term of of?ce. The petition was based on Section 1, Article VII of the West Virginia Constitution, which states as follows: The executive department shall consist of a governor, secretary of state, auditor, treasurer, commissioner of agriculture and attorney general, who shall be ex of?cio reporter of the court of appeals. Their terms of of?ce shall be four years and shall commence on the ?rst Monday after the second Wednesday of January next after their election. They shall reside at the seat of government during their terms of of?ce, keep there the public records, books and papers pertaining to their respective of?ces and shall perform such duties as may be prescribed by law. w. Va. Const. art. vu, 1. When the circuit court questioned Mr. Sponaugle as to what exactly he wanted the court to order the Governor to do, and what exactly he meant by ?reside,? Mr. Sponaugle initially indicated that he wanted the circuit court to order the Governor to ?live? in Charleston, though not necessarily at the Governor?s Mansion. App. 180?182. When asked how many days of the week or month the Governor needed to ?live? in Charleston, Mr. Sponaugle conjectured would suspect it would be more than half the year to reside.? App. 182. The circuit court ultimately dismissed the petition based on Mr. Sponaugle?s failure to comply with the pre-suit notice procedures set forth in W. Va. Code Following the dismissal of his petition to the circuit court, Mr. Sponaugle ?led a Petition for Writ of Mandamus before this Court, again seeking a writ directing the Governor to ?reside? at the seat of government. Despite having been confronted with the issue in the circuit court, Mr. Sponaugle did not even attempt to offer a de?nition of ?reside? or explain what exactly he wanted this Court to direct the Governor to do.