(1974). 94 Committee Report on Nixon Articles of Impeachment (1974) at 9-10. 95 Id. at 10. See Impeachment of William J. Clinton, President of the United States: Report of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, H. Rep. No. 105-830, at 123 (hereinafter “Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998)”). Independent Counsel Starr submitted this referral pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 595(c), a provision of the now-expired Independent Counsel Act that required independent counsels to “advise the House of Representatives of any substantial and credible information . . . that may constitute grounds for an impeachment.” See id. at 123-24. 96 97 Committee Report on Clinton Articles of Impeachment (1998) at 125; see H. Res. 525, 105th Cong. (1998). 98 H. Res. 525 § 2, 105th Cong.