The factual background will detail the egregious nature of Defendant Michael Grundy’s crimes and abuses of his fiduciary obligations, and the sentencing analysis will demonstrate that Grundy’s properly calculated guideline range is 168 to 210 months of imprisonment. In order to satisfy the aims of § 3553(a), the Court should impose a sentence within that range. 2 Case 2:12-cr-20153-DPH-LJM ECF No. 40 filed 04/07/14 I. PageID.198 Page 7 of 67 Factual Background a. HealthChoice HealthChoice of Michigan was incorporated by Wayne County under the Municipal Health Facilities Corporation Act, M.C.L. § 331.1101, et. seq. (hereinafter, “MHFCA”). The MHFCA was enacted because “[t]he health and welfare of the people of this state [is] a matter of primary public concern . . . .” M.C.L. § 331.1102. The Act specifies that “the powers granted in this act constitute the performance of essential public purposes and governmental functions of this state and its local governmental units.” Id. The July 1, 1993 Articles of Incorporation of HealthChoice indicate that its purpose is “[t]o advance and promote the health and welfare of the residents of Wayne County by, among other things, promoting access to reasonably-priced health care to qualifying individuals.”