Maryland law provides that the Maryland State Board of Elections “shall manage and supervise elections in the State and ensure compliance with the requirements of this article and any applicable federal law by all persons involved in the elections process.” Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 2-102(a). The Maryland State Board of Elections is also required to, among other things, “adopt regulations to implement its powers and 3 Case 1:19-cv-03564-DLB Document 1 Filed 12/16/19 Page 4 of 9 duties,” “appoint a State Administrator,” and “receive, maintain, and serve as a depository for elections documents, materials, records, statistics, reports, certificates, proclamations, and other information prescribed by law or regulation.” Md. Code Ann., Elec. Law § 2-102(b)(4), (b)(6), and (b)(10). 6. Defendant Erin W. Dennis is a Campaign Accounts Support officer in the Candidacy and Campaign Finance Division of the Maryland State Board of Elections.