Petition at 4. The NPDES regulations draw MS4 boundaries based on areas of incorporation and Census-defined urbanized areas, rather than entire jurisdictions. Large and medium MS4s are defined to included only those MS4s located in incorporated places meeting specific population thresholds under 40 C.F.R. § 122.26(b)(4), while small MS4s require NPDES permits only for the portions of the system located within a Censusdesignated urbanized area, unless the permitting authority determines that the MS4 is a cause of water quality impairment. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.32 (“If your small MS4 is not located entirely within an urbanized area, only the portion that is within the urbanized area is regulated.”).