December 16, 2019 14 September 2014 Rpt. No.No. 19-05 Rpt. 13-03 Child Protection Registry: Agency of Human Services Room for Greater Compliance in Checking the Registry by Agency and Selected Contractors and Grantees Background DCF’s Family Services Division investigates allegations of mistreatment of children to determine if the allegation is substantiated. 5 According to 33 V.S.A. §4912(16), a substantiated report means that the DCF commissioner or designee “has determined after investigation that a report is based upon accurate and reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the child has been abused or neglected.” In 2018, DCF investigated 3,173 allegations of child abuse or neglect, of which it substantiated 999. 6 All substantiated records of child abuse or neglect on or after January 1, 1992 are maintained in the CPR, unless they have been overturned or expunged. 7 Vermont’s statute defines a registry