Another important measure of the effective use of AB 109 funds in Shasta County is whether those funds have been used in addition to (supplemented) Shasta County public safety funding or have replaced (supplanted) that funding. Since AB 109 legislation created new demands on county public safety needs, unless AB 109 funding is used in addition to Shasta County public safety funding, the overall effect on the County will be a greater demand on existing services. AB 109 funding is clearly designated for services which augment county services that existed before AB 109. Government Code § 30025(f)(11) states: “This funding shall not be used by local agencies to supplant other funding for Public Safety Services.” This is reiterated by Government Code § 30026.5(e)(6), which reads, “The funds deposited into a County Local Revenue Fund 2011 shall not be used by local agencies to supplant other funding for Public Safety Services.”