Federal regulations long imposed a maximum line speed limit of 1,106 pigs per hour. See 9 C.F.R. § 310.1. C. National Environmental Policy Act 100. NEPA is “our basic national charter for protection of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(a). Its purpose is to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment” and to “promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4321; see also id. § 4331(a) (“recognizing . . . the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of man” and “declar[ing] that it is the continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to use all practicable means and measures . . . in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony”). 101. Among the critical purposes of NEPA are to “insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and actions are taken,” and to “help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences.” 40