Id. § 1508.18(a), (b)(1). 109. Determining “significance” in the context of NEPA requires the agency to look at the effects of its actions as a whole, including in terms of their effects on “society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.” Id. § 1508.27(a). It also requires the agency to consider the intensity of the impact by evaluating factors 24 Case 6:19-cv-06910-EAW Document 1 Filed 12/18/19 Page 25 of 48 enumerated at 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b). “Intensity” “refers to the severity of the impact.” Id. § 1508.27(b). “[I]n evaluating intensity,” the agency is required to consider, inter alia, “[t]he degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety,” “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial,” “[t]he degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highly uncertain or involve unique or unknown risks,” and “[t]he degree to which the action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened species or its habitat that has been determined to be critical under the