That statement is known as an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS). 104. The EIS must, among other things, adequately describe the “environmental impact of the proposed action” and disclose the environmental consequences of the proposed action and each of the alternatives to the proposed action. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C); see also 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.1 (The EIS “shall provide full and fair discussion of significant environmental impacts and shall inform decision makers and the public of the reasonable alternatives which would avoid or minimize adverse impacts or enhance the quality of the human environment.”), 1502.14 (The alternatives “section is the heart of the environmental impact statement” and “should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form.”). 105. In conducting this analysis, the agency must consider three types of environmental effects: