Id. § 1508.25(c). Direct effects “are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still 23 Case 6:19-cv-06910-EAW Document 1 Filed 12/18/19 Page 24 of 48 reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). A cumulative impact results from the incremental impact of the proposed action “when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency . . . undertakes such other actions.” Id. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. 106. Under NEPA, “effects” and “impacts” are synonymous terms that include “ecological (such as the effects on natural resources and on the components, structures, and functioning of affected ecosystems), aesthetic, historic, cultural, economic, social, or health.”