Id. § 1502.1. 108. “Major federal action[s]” under NEPA include “actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly.” Id. § 1508.18. Actions include “new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies, or procedures” and typically fall under specific categories including “[a]doption of official policy, such as rules, regulations, and interpretations adopted pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act.” Id. § 1508.18(a), (b)(1). 109. Determining “significance” in the context of NEPA requires the agency to look at the effects of its actions as a whole, including in terms of their effects on “society as a whole (human, national), the affected region, the affected interests, and the locality.”