further requires that such agency inspection occur before animals are sorted in any way, and indeed requires that sorting be based on the findings of the agency inspections. 80. Thus, the FMIA mandates that the Secretary of Agriculture “shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all amenable species before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 603(a) (emphasis added). 18 Case 6:19-cv-06910-EAW Document 1 Filed 12/18/19 Page 19 of 48 81. The FMIA further mandates that animals “found on such inspection to show symptoms of disease shall be set apart and slaughtered separately from all other cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, or other equines . . . .” Id.