To this end, “[p]ublic scrutiny [is] essential to implementing NEPA.” Id. § 1500.1(b). 22 Case 6:19-cv-06910-EAW Document 1 Filed 12/18/19 Page 23 of 48 102. NEPA achieves these goals by requiring federal agencies to take a “hard look” at potential environmental consequences and environmentally enhancing alternatives “as part of the agency’s process of deciding whether to pursue a particular agency action.” Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 100 (1983); see also 42 U.S.C. § 4332(1) (“[T]he policies, regulations, and public laws of the United States shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in [NEPA].”). 103. Specifically, NEPA requires all agencies of the federal government—including the USDA—to prepare a “detailed statement” regarding all “major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).