While an “attempt to accept” does not fit the facts presented in the Report, there is an outstanding question about whether Speaker Bonnen “attempted” to “make” a contribution in violation of the Election Code. The Penal Code provides that to “attempt” a crime, the individual must have a “specific intent to commit an offense” and do “an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.” Tex. Penal Code § 15.01(a). Here, the question is whether Speaker Bonnen had the “specific intent” to make an illegal contribution and did “an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect” the illegal contribution. a. Are the press credentials a “contribution”? The Texas Ethics Commission concluded that the credentials did not have a “specific monetary value.” But that is a different definition than the one supplied by the statute, which includes “any other thing of value.”