In short, the scope of the key elements of the statute are not sufficiently clear, and the case authorities are too few, to conclude with any degree of confidence that prosecution against either Speaker Bonnen or Representative Burrows would be warranted under the Bribery Statute or Gift Statute. II. Texas Constitution, Article XVI, Section 41 A. Text of provision Article XVI, Section 41, provides in relevant part as follows: [A]ny member of the Legislature or executive or judicial officer who shall solicit, demand or receive, or consent to receive, directly or indirectly, for himself, or for another, from any company, corporation or person, any money, appointment, employment, testimonial, reward, thing of value or employment, or of personal advantage or promise thereof, for his vote or official influence, or for withholding the same, or with any understanding, expressed or implied, that his vote or official action shall be in any way influenced thereby, or who shall solicit, demand and receive any such money or other advantage matter or thing aforesaid for another, as the consideration of his vote or official influence, in consideration of the payment or promise of such money, advantage, matter or thing 6 The laws of Texas vest in district and county attorneys the exclusive responsibility and control of criminal prosecutions. Meshell v. State, 739 S.W.2d 246, 254 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). 8 to another, shall be held guilty of bribery, within the meaning of the Constitution, and shall incur the disabilities provided for said offenses, with a forfeiture of the office they may hold, and such other additional punishment as is or shall be provided by law. . . . B. Analysis While every Texas Constitution has explicitly prohibited bribery, the current provision is undoubtedly “the most detailed.” 3 Vernon’s Ann.