C. Conclusion on the Election Code The facts in the Report do not support a prosecution for violations of Title 15 of the Election Code. IV. Government Code Chapter 572 Violations A. Standards of Conduct, State Agency Ethics Policy As a member of the legislature, Speaker Bonnen is an “elected officer” and consequently a “state officer” as defined by Texas Government Code Section 572.002(12). The two most relevant provisions are in subsection 572.051(a), which state that a state officer “should not”: • “solicit any gift, favor, or service that might reasonably tend to influence the officer or employee in the discharge of official duties or that the officer or employee knows or should know is being offered with the intent to influence the officer’s or employee’s official conduct; • “intentionally or knowingly solicit . . . any benefit for having exercised the officer’s . . . official powers or performed the officer’s . . . official duties in favor of another.” 1. Did Speaker Bonnen solicit a “favor” or “benefit”? At least one statement made by Speaker Bonnen could be