No court has held that a constitutional violation is itself a crime. Instead, Article XVI, Section 41, merely “authorize[s]” the enactment of statutes outlawing bribery. Mutscher v. State, 514 S.W.2d 905, 915 (Tex. Crim. 1974) (holding that because the “Bribery of an Officer” statute “implements the specific mandate” of Article XVI, Section 41, it could not violate the Speech and Debate clause of the Texas Constitution). The constitutional prohibition against a member “solicit[ing] . . . directly or indirectly, for himself, or for another . . . any . . . thing of value or . . . of personal advantage or promise thereof, for his . . . official influence” is broad enough to cover many types of conduct, including Speaker Bonnen’s actions here.