Id. at 21-22. 2. On the merits, the district court held that because Congress had “specifically appropriate[d]” funds to DHS for border barrier construction in the CAA, other agencies could not use their own statutory authority and appropriations to construct barriers at the southern border. Op. 26. The district court held that DoD could not use its appropriated funds to construct any border barrier pursuant to its statutory authority under 10 U.S.C. § 284, which authorizes the Secretary of Defense to “provide support for the counterdrug activities” of other agencies, including through the “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a), (b)(7).