Count II claims that Defendants violated section 706(2)(D), because their alleged failure to respond to the petition unlawfully withheld required agency action because they did not observe procedure required by law. II STATEMENT OF FACTS A. The Statutory Background and Agency Guidelines 1. The Information Quality Act Congress enacted the Information Quality Act (“IQA”) in a note to the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763 (2000), codified at 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note. The IQA directed the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) to draft guidelines “that provide policy and procedural guidance to Federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies in fulfillment of the purposes and provisions” of the Paperwork Reduction Act. Id. § 515(a).