The court found that requiring a specific tier was not a requirement for a broad category of cable services but rather an effort to regulate the particular programming offered by the cable operator. East Hampton, 862 F. Supp. at 886. The East Hampton court never addressed preemption under § 544(f). But even if it had, the franchising authority’s requirement in East Hampton would likely have been considered content-based since The California Court of Appeal found that the anti-tying provisions of the Cartwright Act were partially preempted by 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(7)(A), which provides “[e]ach cable operator of a cable system shall provide its subscribers a separately available basic service tier to which subscription is required for access to any other tier of service.” Morrison v. Viacom, Inc., 52 Cal. App. 4th 1514, 1520–22 (1997). 6 12 Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 13 of 35 PageID #: the franchising authority was attempting to dictate the provision of particular programming.