A restriction on transmission technology or subscriber equipment would fall within the plain meaning of a “requirement[] regarding the provision . . . of cable services,” rendering § 544(e) unnecessary if “provision” is read broadly. See McDonnell v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2355, 2369 (2016) (rejecting interpretation that would render other parts of the statute unnecessary). Additionally, as the State points out, § 552(d) provides that the Cable Act should not “be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 552(d). If “provision” is interpreted broadly, it would appear to specifically preempt the State from enacting any consumer protection law involving the cable industry,2 since such laws would all be “requirements regarding the provision . . . of cable services.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(f).