Obstacle The Plaintiffs also argue that LD 832 stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment of the Cable Act’s purposes and objectives and frustrates the effectiveness of federal law. Mot. 10–11. The Plaintiffs posit that “Congress made clear that its goals for regulating cable service were to establish and maintain ‘a national policy concerning cable communications’ that ‘minimize[s] unnecessary regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.’ ” Mot. 10 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 521(1), 521(6)). I agree that these were among Congress’s goals. But so too were “assur[ing] that cable systems are responsive to the needs and interests of the local community” and allowing states to “enact[] or enforce[e] any consumer protection law” unless specifically preempted. 47 U.S.C. §§ 521(2), 552(d). 22 Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 23 of 35 PageID #: Because there are competing federal purposes and objectives in the Cable Act, and