Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 485. Further, I am required to interpret § 544(f) narrowly. Id. (presumption against the preemption supports interpreting express preemption clause narrowly). I decline to upset the consensus that has emerged among the courts that § 544(f) is appropriately limited to content-based requirements. I conclude that § 544(f) was not intended to prohibit states from enacting content-neutral laws designed to lower prices and allow consumers to purchase only the programming they wish to view. Accordingly, I find that LD 832 is likely not preempted by § 544(f) of the Cable Act. b. Sections 544(a) and (b) The Plaintiffs contend that LD 832 is preempted by § 544(a) and (b). Section 544(a) provides that “[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(a). Section 544(b)(1) provides that, for franchises granted after the effective date of the Cable Act, the franchising authorities “may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not . . . establish requirements for video programming or other information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(b). Section 544(b)(2) allows a franchising authority to enforce requirements contained in the franchise—“(A) for facilities and equipment; and (B) for broad categories of video programming or other services.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(2). The Plaintiffs do not develop their argument that § 544(a) and (b) preempt LD 832, perhaps because these provisions apply only to franchising authorities and not 20 Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 21 of 35 PageID #: to states.