RCW 4 5 41.80.010. 6 14. By contract with the state, WFSE has been designated as the exclusive bargaining 7 representative of many Washington public employees, as described in the Collective Bargaining 8 Agreement (“CBA”) between WFSE and the state.1 9 15. RCW 41.80.050 states that employees have the right to refrain from union activities, 10 “except to the extent that they may be required to pay a fee to an exclusive bargaining 11 representative under a union security provision authorized by this chapter.” 12 16. RCW 41.80.100(1) outlines union security provisions and authorizes the state employer to 13 withhold an agency fee “that represents a pro rata share of expenditures for purposes germane to 14 the collective bargaining process[.]” 15 17. In accordance with these statutes, the state and WFSE created Article 40.3 of the current 16 Collective Bargaining Agreement (“CBA 40.3”), describing “Union Security” and union 17 nonmembers’ payment obligations.