Id. at 1201 (citations omitted). IGRA serves the consistent and overarching purpose of protecting tribal sovereignty and supporting tribal economic self-sufficiency. 17. Congress’s purpose in enacting IGRA was “to provide a statutory basis for”: (1) “the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments,” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1); and (2) “the regulation of gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the 5 gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players,” id. § 2702(2). 18. Congress found in IGRA that tribes engage in gaming “as a means of generating tribal governmental revenue,” id. § 2701(1), and that “a principal goal of Federal Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and strong tribal government,” id.