(¶21) The complaint 12 further alleges the contract allows Aramark to “employ” persons incarcerated in the 13 Jail (Id) allegedly without compensating them. Throughout the complaint the 14 Plaintiffs allege they were employed by Aramark. 15 The complaint alleges that in 1990 the voters approved California Proposition 16 139, the “Prison Inmate Labor Initiative of 1990” which Plaintiffs allege allows 17 California Counties to hire out prisoners to private entities. 18 19 Proposition 139 was adopted into California law as Article 14, section 5 of the California Constitution. That section reads at part (a) 20 “The Director of Corrections or any county Sheriff or other local 21 government official charged with jail operations, may enter into 22 contracts with public entities, nonprofit or for-profit organizations, 23 entities, or businesses for the purpose of conducting programs which 24 use inmate labor. Such programs shall be operated and implemented 25 pursuant to statutes enacted by or in accordance with the provisions of 26 the Prison Inmate Labor Initiative of 1990, and by rules and 27 regulations prescribed by the Director of Corrections and, for county 28 jail programs, by local ordinances.” 5 NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT FOR FAILURE TO STATE A CLAIM UPON WHICH RELIEF CAN BE GRANTED; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES ; Case No. 4:19-CV-07637 JST Case 4:19-cv-07637-JST Document 13 Filed 12/13/19 Page 13 of 24 1