The findings state Congress intended to “significantly increas[e] healthcare coverage,” “lower health insurance premiums,” ensure that “improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue,” and ensure that such health insurance products “do not ex elude coverage of preexisting conditions.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(I). And Congress intended to achieve those goals in a very specific way. Congress knew that “[i]n the absence of the requirement, 24 some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure, which increases financial risks to households and medical providers.” Id. § 18091(2)(A). So, Congress designed “[t]he requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act” to “add millions of new customers to the health insurance market.” Id. § 18091(2)(C) (emphasis added). “The requirement,” Congress intended, would “achieve[] near-universal coverage”—a major goal of the ACA—“by building upon and strengthening the private employer-based health insurance system.” Id. § 18091(2)(D). Congress believed this would work In § 18091, the Individual Mandate is “referred to as the ‘requirement.’” Id. § 18091(1). 24 164a because “[i]n Massachusetts, a similar requirement ha[d] strengthened private employer-based coverage.” Id. Moreover, Congress stated “the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will significantly reduce [the] economic cost” caused by uninsured individuals. Id. § 18091(2)(E). Congress also intended the Individual Mandate to achieve another stated goal: “By significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will lower health insurance premiums.” Id. § 18091(2)(F). And “the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act,” Congress stated, “will improve financial security for families.” Id. § 18091(2)(G).