RCW 43.30.215(2). The Public Lands Act requires that logging be conducted on lands “which are primarily valuable 22 for the purpose of growing forest crops” on a sustained yield basis, but does not preclude lands 23 having other values and does not require logging to occur for maximum sustained yield. RCW 24 79.10.320. The Act also provides that “the department is authorized to identify and to withdraw 25 from all conflicting uses at such times and for such periods as it shall determine appropriate, 26 limited acreages of public lands under its jurisdiction.” RCW 79.10.210. These set-aside lands ZIONTZ CHESTNUT COMPLAINT - 17 2101 FOURTH AVENUE, SUITE 1230 SEATTLE, WASHINGTON 98121 TEL. (206) 448-1230; FAX (206) 448-0962 1 “shall be maintained for the benefit of the public and, in particular, of the public schools, colleges, 2 and universities, as areas in which may be observed, studied, enjoyed, or otherwise utilized the 3 4 5 6 natural ecological systems thereon.” Id.