Washington accepted the granted lands. At the constitutional convention, the Framers considered, but rejected, an amendment to require revenue maximization from the management of state lands. 7 48. Art. XVI, sect. 1 specifies that state lands are managed for “all the people” and must be 8 “disposed of” at full market value, section 2 details the manner of sale at public auction, and section 9 3 states that “[n]o more than one-fourth of the land granted to the state for educational purposes 10 11 shall be sold prior to January 1, 1895, and not more than one-half prior to January 1, 1905.” Section 3 also authorizes the State to sell “timber or stone off of any of the state lands in such manner and 12 13 14 on such terms as may be prescribed by law….” 49. Read together, article XVI, sections 1-3 evidence the understanding that lands and timber 15 would be held and managed for the interests of “all the people” until sold, but when lands and 16 timber are sold they must be sold in a transparent process for full market value as prescribed by 17