to provide notice of the City Council’s proposed enactment of Ordinance Nos. 125790 and 125791. B. Discussion and Analysis of Legal Issues Legal Issue 3.1 Did the City Council violate the enhanced notice and public participation provisions of RCW 36.70A.020(11), RCW 36.70A.035, and RCW 36.70A.140 by adopting the Citywide MHA ordinance and the Citywide MHA Comprehensive Plan amendments on March 18, 2019 before the expiration of the published comment period on March 25, 2019 or March 29, 2019? Petitioner Duwamish Valley Neighborhood Preservation Coalition (DVNPC) alleges Seattle violated RCW 36.70A.140 which requires that Cities “shall establish and broadly disseminate to the public a public participation program” identifying procedures that provide for “consideration of and response to public comments.”