As to the requirement in RCW 36.70A.130(1)(d) that development regulations “shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan,” DVNPC did not present any legal argument that specified language in the challenged ordinance was inconsistent with specified language in the Comprehensive Plan. DVNPC simply alleged that MHA rezoning could jeopardize that annexation because it requires adjacent neighborhoods have similar zoning.223 The Board finds and concludes that Petitioners have failed to satisfy their burden of proof to demonstrate that Seattle Ordinance Nos. 125790 and 125791 violate the requirements of RCW 36.70A.130(1)(d) that “[a]ny amendment of or revision to development regulations shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan.” Legal Issue 3.7 is dismissed. 30 31 32 222 223 DVNPC’s Reply to City Prehearing Brief, p. 8. DVNPC Prehearing Brief at 24. FINAL DECISION AND ORDER Case No. 19-3-0011c December 30, 2019 Page 59 of 78 Growth Management Hearings Board 1111 Israel Road SW, Suite 301 P.O. Box 40953 Olympia, WA