Pending the appeal this court issued a limited writ of supersedeas permitting the supervisors to confer with the county counsel under conditions in which the lawyer-client privilege would obtain, but otherwise maintaining enforceability of the trial court decree (Sacramento Newspaper Guild v. Sacramento County Board of Supervisors, 255 Cal.App.2d 51 [62 Cal.Rptr. 819].) The Brown Act opens with section 54950, which states the law’s intent that the “actions [of local legislative bodies] be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”2 At its core is section 54953, which declares: “All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public. ...” Both these declarations were in the original version of the Brown Act adopted in 1953. As the legislative body of a local agency, a county board of supervisors is subject to the act.