Failure to give the utility an adequate revenue requirement would violate the Constitution as a taking without just compensation; in other words, the rates the 14 Rate base is the value of a utility’s investment on which it is allowed to earn a return. Am. Ass’n of Retired Persons v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 678 A.2d 1025, 1027 n.3 (Me. 1996). It is established by fixing a reasonable value on all property (also known as plant) of the utility that is used or required to be used in its service to the public. Id.; see also 35-A M.R.S. § 303 (Pamph. 2018). 15 See 35-A M.R.S. § 301(4) (2010) (requiring that the Commission approve the revenue requirement the utility needs to serve customers and to attract capital (i.e., debt and equity) on reasonable terms and, in doing so, “consider whether the utility is operating as efficiently as possible and is utilizing sound management practices . . . .”). 16 Cent. Me. Power Co. v. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 455 A.2d 34, 38 (Me. 1983).