Detailing, Slating, and Community Management. Responsibility for JAG Corps officer detailing, slating, and community management is divided between various offices within Navy Personnel Command and OJAG. Slating and detailing refers to determining what officers will rotate out of assignments each year and which officers will fill those assignments, while community management comprises the entire spectrum of human resource management practice. Unique among Flag Officer community leaders, the JAG has a statutory duty to oversee the assignment of judge advocates. Specifically, 10 U.S.C. § 806(a) provides that “the assignment for duty of judge advocates of the … Navy ... shall be made upon the recommendation of the Judge Advocate General of the [Navy].”