That is inconsistent with Washington’s constitutional structure 3 and unsupported by case law. 4 Plaintiffs’ reliance on article I, section 19 of the Washington Constitution is misplaced. 5 The provision provides that “[a]ll Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or 6 military, shall at any time interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.” As its 7 text indicates, this provision is concerned with the manner in which elections are conducted— 8 they must be “free and equal.” Article I, section 19 does not guarantee that a measure receiving 9 local voter approval will remain in effect permanently—or for any length of time at all.