See City of 2 Burien, 144 Wn.2d at 827-28; ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 207, 216. 3 4 I-976 Violates Article II, Section 37. I-976 also violates article II, section 37 of the Washington Constitution because it amends 5 existing statutes without setting the amendments forth in full, resulting in confusion as to the 6 7 effect of the new law. Article II, section 37 mandates that “[n]o act shall ever be revised or 8 amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set 9 forth at full length.” The purpose of this requirement is to “avoid confusion, ambiguity, and 10 11 12 uncertainty” by disclosing the “effect of the new legislation” and its “impact on existing laws.” ATU, 142 Wn.2d at 245-46 (internal quotations omitted).