By the same token, Seattle voters 12 overwhelmingly disapproved I-976, only to have their votes diluted to the point of nullification 13 14 15 by the votes of nonresidents with little to no stake in Seattle’s TBD. The effective invalidation and interference with all, or part of the Seattle VLF election 16 result is also contrary to constitutional mechanisms for revisiting election results. For example, 17 the Constitution allows the nullification of a prior election result under the recall mechanisms of 18 19 article 1, sections 33 and 34. The recall provisions acknowledge the importance of having the same set of voters weigh in on an issue, by requiring that the recall petition contain signatures of 20 21 22 a percentage of qualified electors “computed from the total number of votes cast for all candidates for his said office to which he was elected at the preceding election.” Const. art. I, § 23 33. The same principle applies to referenda, as the required number of signatures is based on the 24 number of a votes in a recent statewide election. Const. art. II, § 1(b).