PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 52 20284 00002 ja09cp07dg.003 Contact Information for Individual Plaintiffs’ Counsel Found Within Signature Blocks 1 applied, contravening article VII, section 5 of the Washington Constitution. That constitutional 2 mandate provides, “No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a 3 tax shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.” Const. art. 4 VII, § 5 (emphasis added). “[T]he ‘state distinctly’ requirement in article VII, section 5 is 5 6 directed not simply to the method of taxation but rather the relationship between the tax and the 7 purpose of the tax.” Sheehan v. Cent.