Id. at § 2(2) (emphasis added). The $30 motor vehicle license fee restriction applies to “initial” registration and each annual “renewal vehicle registration.” Id. 13 14 Sections 3 and 4 of I-976 set the vehicle license fee at $30 for many non-commercial 15 vehicles. Id. at §§ 3, 4. Although I-976 directly addresses some general license registration fees 16 in chapter 46.17 RCW, it is silent on others. In addition to limiting the vehicle license fee to $30 17 for many vehicles, I-976 also eliminates the electric vehicle mitigation fee established by 18 RCW 46.17.323. Id. at § 5. Under existing law, this mitigation fee was imposed to address “the 19 impact of vehicles on state roads and highways and for the purpose of evaluating the feasibility 20 of transitioning from a revenue collection system based on fuel taxes to a road user assessment 21 22 23 system.” RCW 46.17.323(3)(a). It is “separate and distinct from other vehicle license fees.” Id. Under the heading, “Repeal and Remove Authority to Impose Certain Vehicle Taxes and 24 Charges,” section 6 of I-976 repeals a number of statutes in total. Dkt. No. 24, Ex.