But I-976 does not disclose this effect and, thus, the Initiative again violates article II, section 37. To avoid invalidation under article II, section 37, the State has claimed that the annual 9 license fees in chapter 46.17 RCW will continue to apply in excess of the $30 cap. See Dkt. No. 10 42 at 24-25; see also Hackett Decl., Ex. 7 (RP (Nov. 26, 2019) at 81:15-82:18). Specifically, the 11 State relies on language in RCW 46.17.350(2) providing that the “vehicle license fee required in 12 subsection (1) of this section is in addition to the filing fee required under RCW 46.17.005, 13 14 and any other fee or tax required by law.” (Emphasis added). This argument proves 15 Plaintiffs’ point. Either way, I-976 violates the Constitution.