Id. 5 Overriding the results of a local vote that was lawful under then-existing law violates the 6 7 plain text of article I, section 19. Section 19 precludes interference with voting and elections: 8 “All Elections shall be free and equal, and no power, civil or military, shall at any time 9 interfere to prevent the free exercise of the right of suffrage.” (emphasis added). The “at any 10 11 time” language makes it clear that election interference is strictly forbidden whether it occurs before, during, or after an election, including subsequent legislation designed to nullify prior 12 election results.