Code of Civil Procedure § 435(b)(1) 5 provides, in pertinent part: Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve 6 and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part of a Complaint or a Cross-Complaint. 7 Further, Code of Civil Procedure § 436 provides: 8 The court may, . . . (a) strike out any irrelevant, false or improper 9 matter inserted in any pleading.