(b) Strike out all or part of any 10 pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, 11 a court rule or an order of the court. 12 An "immaterial allegation" means "irrelevant matter" as that term is used in § 436. Code of Civil 13 Procedure § 431.10(b) defines "immaterial allegation" as: "(1) An allegation that is not essential 14 to the statement of a claim or defense; (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported 15 by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense; (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not 16 supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint." Code of Civil Procedure § 17 431.10. Here, because Plaintiffs' requested relief is not supported by the allegations in the First 18 Amended Complaint, the Court must strike Plaintiffs' request for punitive damages. 19 III. PLAINTIFFS' COMPLAINT FAILS TO ALLEGE FACTS TO SUPPORT A 20 CLAIM FOR