(a)) (Against All Defendants) 19 20 21 79. Plaintiff incorporates by reference paragraphs 1 through 53 as though fully set forth 80. California Labor Code section 204, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “All wages 22 herein. 23 24 . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and payable twice during each calendar month, 25 on days designated in advance by the employer as the regular paydays.” 26 81. California Labor Code section 210 states in pertinent part: “(a) In addition to, and 27 entirely independent from, any other penalty provided in this article, every person who fails to pay 28 - 16 - COMPLAINT – FERMINO v.