(quotations omitted)); see also Minn. Stat. §§ 645.17(2) (providing that courts should be guided by presumption that legislature intends entire statute to be effective), 645.44, subds. 15, 15a (2018) (providing that “may” is permissive while “must” is mandatory).17 Accordingly, we conclude that the 16 For instance, the commissioner might determine, in a case such as this, that substantial public interest in a project warrants a contested-case hearing. 17 Even were we to conclude that subdivisions 1 and 3 are irreconcilable, subdivision 3 would control over subdivision 1. See Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 2 (2018) (“When, in the same law, several clauses are irreconcilable, the clause last in order of date or position shall prevail.”). 19 DNR erred by failing to recognize its obligation to independently evaluate whether the statutory criteria for a contested-case hearing were met.18 C. The commissioner must order a contested-case hearing if “there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a