Although we conclude that a contested-case hearing is required based on the record before the DNR at the time that it granted the permit to mine, the contested-case hearing held on remand should encompass up-to-date information on Glencore’s interest in PolyMet and involvement with the NorthMet project. 30 Our conclusion that the statutory criteria for a contested-case hearing is met based on our review of factual disputes in these areas is not intended to limit the scope of the contested-case hearing on remand. See Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 5 (“If the commissioner decides to hold a contested case hearing, the commissioner shall identify the issues to be resolved and limit the scope and conduct of the hearing in accordance with applicable law, due process, and fundamental fairness.”). 33 issue the permits. Rather, we inquire, as a threshold matter, whether there was probative, competent, conflicting evidence on material fact issues, such that a contested-case hearing was required before the DNR made its decisions. We conclude that there was such evidence.