Id. 12 A provision of the Minnesota Environmental Policy Act (MEPA), Minn. Stat. §§ 116D.01-.11 (2018 & Supp. 2019), contains a similar prohibition: No state action significantly affecting the quality of the environment shall be allowed, nor shall any permit for natural 12 With this regulatory framework in mind, we turn to relators’ arguments on appeal. I. MCEA and WL assert that the DNR’s decision to deny a contested-case hearing was based on legal error, arbitrary and capricious, and unsupported by substantial evidence. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 1, a petition for a contested-case hearing may be brought by “[a]ny person owning property that will be affected by” a proposed mining operation. Also under subdivision 1, “the commissioner may, on the commissioner’s own motion, order a contested case hearing on the completed application.” Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 1. Under Minn.