Paul, Minnesota (for amicus curiae League of Women Voters Minnesota) Considered and decided by Cleary, Chief Judge; Hooten, Judge; and Smith, Tracy M., Judge. SYLLABUS I. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a) (2018), the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources has an independent obligation to determine whether the statutory criteria for holding a contested-case hearing on a permit to mine are met. II. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a)(3), a contested-case hearing must be held on a permit to mine when “there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a contested case hearing would allow the introduction of information that would aid the commissioner in resolving the disputed facts in order to make a final decision on the completed application.” This standard is met when there is probative, competent, and conflicting evidence on a material fact issue. 2 OPINION CLEARY, Chief Judge In these consolidated certiorari appeals, relators Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy (MCEA) et al.,1 WaterLegacy (WL), and the Fond du Lac Band of