Owatonna, 672 N.W.2d at 929. Synthesizing these holdings, we conclude that the statutory criteria for holding a contested-case hearing are met when there is probative, competent, and conflicting evidence on a material fact issue. The DNR urges this court to defer to the commissioner’s determination that a contested-case hearing would not aid him in making a decision, suggesting that the decision whether to grant a contested-case hearing is entirely discretionary with the commissioner. This suggestion is inconsistent with the language of the statute and the caselaw. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a)(3), the commissioner must determine whether “there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a contested case hearing would allow the introduction of information that would aid the commissioner in resolving the disputed facts in order to make a final decision on the completed application.” (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the statutory language grants the DNR the unfettered discretion it seeks to employ.