II. Because we have reversed the DNR’s decisions granting the permit to mine and dam-safety permits on the basis of MCEA’s and WL’s contested-case arguments, we need not, and do not, reach relators’ remaining arguments about these permits, with one exception. In the interest of administrative and judicial efficiency, we address the argument, made by all of the relators, that the DNR erred by issuing a permit to mine without a definite term. This argument is based on the language of Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 3(a) (2018), which provides: “A permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration.” Minn. 31 The commissioner relied on Minn. Stat. § 103G.311, subd. 4, to waive a hearing on the dam-safety permits, and relators do not challenge that decision.