We agree. As 15 Because we conclude that the members own property that will be affected by the NorthMet project, we do not reach MCEA’s alternative argument that Minn. Stat. § 93.483 violates constitutional equal-protection rights by discriminating between property owners and those who do not own property but will be comparably affected by a mining operation. 18 we note above, subdivision 1 of the statute provides that the commissioner “may, on the commissioner’s own motion, order a contested case hearing on the completed application.” Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 1 (emphasis added). Subdivision 3 of the statute provides that “[t]he commissioner must . . . order upon the commissioner’s own motion that a contested case hearing be held if the commissioner finds that” the statutory criteria are met. Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a) (emphasis added).