I believe it will exacerbate erosion and slope failure and will eventually fail . . . .” That same consultant stated: “The methods and assumptions used to place the bentonite to control the infiltration and tailings saturation are unsubstantiated, and wishful thinking. We do not believe it will function as intended, because of the unproven application methods.” MCEA and WL assert that a contested-case hearing is required to address whether the bentonite amendment can comply with Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 2 (2018), which requires the commissioner to “determine that the reclamation or restoration planned for the operation complies with lawful requirements and can be accomplished under available technology and that a proposed reclamation or restoration technique is practical and workable under available technology.” They assert that bentonite is neither an available technology (as to this particular use) nor a practical and workable technology.