But the project is in a mining district adjacent to an industrial area. The DNR’s interpretation would effectively preclude any nearby residential property owner from seeking a contested-case hearing, regardless of whether the effects of mining would extend to them. We agree with MCEA that adopting the DNR’s interpretation would render illusory the right to a contested-case hearing, which would be contrary to the presumption that the legislature intends all parts of a statute to be effective and certain. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1)-(2) (2018) (stating that “the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain” and “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable”). We conclude that the DNR’s decision denying a contested-case hearing was affected by an error of law in its overly narrow interpretation of Minn.