Stat. § 93.483, subd. 3(a). On appeal, MCEA and WL argue that (A) the members own property that will be affected by the project; (B) the DNR has an independent obligation to determine whether a contested-case hearing is required under the statutory criteria; and (C) a contested-case hearing is required under the statutory criteria. We address each argument in turn. A. As we explain above, Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 1, authorizes a petition for a contested-case hearing to be brought by “[a]ny person owning property that will be affected by the proposed [mining] operation.”