But we construe the statute to more broadly require a procedure for addressing whether any particular area can be mined and reclaimed. See MCEA v. DNR, 2019 WL 3545839, at *8 (explaining that language in subdivision 3 was adopted at same time as the permit requirement, “making clear that permits should be denied if mining sites ‘cannot be reclaimed’ using existing techniques” (citing 1973 Minn. Laws ch. 526, § 3, at 1191)). 11 reclaimed using existing techniques, a permit to mine should be denied. MCEA v. DNR, 2019 WL 3545839, at *8. The dam-safety permits are governed by Minn. Stat. §§ 103G.301-.315 (2018 & Supp. 2019) and Minn. R. 6115.0300-.0520 (2019). Under Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3, the commissioner shall grant a permit “[i]f the commissioner concludes that the plans of the applicant are reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare.” The applicant bears the burden of proving that the standard is met, and the commissioner may include in the permit conditions related to the “method of construction or operation of controls as appear reasonably necessary for the safety and welfare of the people of the state.” Minn.