Clark, 406 Ill. App. 3d 622, 633-34, 346 Ill. Dec. 386, 940 N.E.2d 755 (2010). 2 5 daycare or playground opens within 500 feet of where he lives, unless he or she owned the property prior to the effective date of the statute (i.e. 2000). Id. It is a Class 4 felony for an individual subject to the Residency Law to reside in a prohibited location. 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(f). Illinois law defines a “playground” as “a piece of land owned or controlled by a unit of local government that is designated by the unit of local government for use solely or primarily for children’s recreation.” 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(d)(13). Per 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(e), the 500-foot distance is measured from “the edge of the property comprising the ... playground ... to the edge of the child sex offender’s place of residence.” Under Illinois law, an individual who is required to register as a sex offender must register his address and other identifying information annually “with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she resides.” 730 ILCS 150/3 (a)(1).