of communications services], the Public Utility Commission, in considering any application for a certificate of public good, shall ensure that any and all losses from these businesses, and, in the event these businesses are abandoned or curtailed, any and all costs associated with investment in cable television, fiber optic, and telecommunications network and telecommunications business-related facilities, are borne by the investors in such business, and in no event are borne by the City’s taxpayers, the State of Vermont, or are recovered in rates from electric ratepayers. 2 24 V.S.A. § 1913(e) provides: To the extent that a municipality constructs communication infrastructure with the intent of providing communication services, whether wholesale or retail, the municipality shall ensure that any and all losses from these businesses, or in the event these businesses are abandoned or curtailed, any and all costs associated with the investment in communications infrastructure, are not borne by the municipality’s taxpayers. 3 Effective July 1, 2017, the Public Service Board was renamed the Public Utility Commission.