We conclude that the remedies intervenors seek in challenging the PUC’s order in this proceeding are effectively precluded by the PUC’s prior November 2014 order addressing the CPG violations at issue here. Accordingly, we affirm the PUC’s order. ¶ 2. The historical and procedural facts are undisputed. In June 2003, the PUC3 issued a CPG authorizing the City of Burlington to offer telecommunications services under the name 1 24 V.S.A. App. Ch. 3, § 438(c)(1) provides: If the City exercises its authority [to establish businesses for the provision of communications services], the Public Utility Commission, in considering any application for a certificate of public good, shall ensure that any and all losses from these businesses, and, in the event these businesses are abandoned or curtailed, any and all costs associated with investment in cable television, fiber optic, and telecommunications network and telecommunications business-related facilities, are borne by the investors in such business, and in no event are borne by the City’s taxpayers, the State of Vermont, or are recovered in rates from electric ratepayers. 2 24 V.S.A. § 1913(e) provides: To the extent that a municipality constructs communication infrastructure with the intent of providing communication services, whether wholesale or retail, the municipality shall ensure that any and all losses from these businesses, or in the event these businesses are abandoned or curtailed, any and all costs associated with the investment in communications infrastructure, are not borne by the municipality’s taxpayers. 3 Effective July 1, 2017, the Public Service Board was renamed the Public Utility Commission.