Most of its employees are not law- enforcement officers and do not have general law-enforcement authority or duties. 38. Pursuant to its statutory mandate, TSA conducts transportation security screenings of passengers and their luggage at U.S. airports. See 49 U.S.C. §§ 114(e), 44901. 39. TSA must promulgate regulations requiring air carriers to refuse to transport a passenger or their luggage if the passenger “does not consent to a search under section 44901(a) of this title establishing whether the passenger is carrying unlawfully a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance” or if the passenger “does not consent to a search of the property establishing whether the property unlawfully contains a dangerous weapon, explosive, or other destructive substance.” 49 U.S.C. § 44902(a)(1)-(2). 40. TSA conducts the transportation security screenings described in 49 U.S.C. § 44902(a). 41. Pursuant to its statutory mandates, TSA’s authority to conduct transportation security screenings is limited to “the inspection of individuals and property for weapons,