Subdivision (b) of 3 section 13314 provides that a peremptory writ of mandate shall issue upon proof that (1) “the error, 4 omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution” and (2) “issuance of the writ will 5 not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.”