ANSWER: Denied. 10. Plaintiffs assert these claims pursuant to Sections 537.760 (Strict Liability; Negligence) and 537.353 (Crop Damage Liability) of the Missouri Revised Statutes and Missouri common law. ANSWER: This paragraph purports to characterize Plaintiffs’ claim and no response is necessary. To the extent a response is deemed necessary, Monsanto denies the allegations in this paragraph. 11. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to Section 508.010(4) of the Missouri Revised Statutes, which provides: Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, in all actions in which there is any count alleging a tort and in which the plaintiff was first injured in the state of Missouri, venue shall be in the county where the plaintiff was first injured by the wrongful acts or negligent conduct alleged in the action. 4 Case: 1:16-cv-00299-SNLJ Doc. #: 194 Filed: 07/24/19 Page: 5 of 197 PageID #: 4651 ANSWER: The allegations in this paragraph contain legal conclusions to which no response is necessary.