Montana Mont. Code Ann. § 13-13-201 (West 2019): (1) A legally registered elector or provisionally registered elector is entitled to vote by absentee ballot as provided for in this part. (2) The elector may vote absentee by: (a) marking the ballot in the manner specified; (211 of 432) Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 211 of 239 DNC V. HOBBS 211 (b) placing the marked ballot in the secrecy envelope, free of any identifying marks; (c) placing the secrecy envelope containing one ballot for each election being held in the signature envelope; (d) executing the affirmation printed on the signature envelope; and (e) returning the signature envelope with all appropriate enclosures by regular mail, postage paid, or by delivering it to: (i) the election office; (ii) a polling place within the elector’s county; (iii) pursuant to 13-13-229, the absentee election board or an authorized election official; or (iv) in a mail ballot election held pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a designated place of deposit within the elector’s county. (3) Except as provided in 13-21-206 and 13-21-226, in order for the ballot to be counted, each elector shall return it (212 of 432) Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 212 of 239 212 DNC V. HOBBS in a manner that ensures the ballot is received prior to 8 p.m. on election day. Nebraska Neb. Rev.