Op. at 45, its analysis necessarily rests on that premise. The majority has 2 In relevant part, § 2 of the Voting Rights Act provides that “[n]o voting qualification or prerequisite to voting or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed or applied by any State . . . in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United States to vote on account of race or color.” 52 U.S.C. § 10301(a). A violation of § 2(a) may be shown “based on the totality of the circumstances . . . [if] the political processes leading to nomination or election in the State . . . are not equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens [on account of race or color].” Id. § 10301(b). (145 of 432) Case: 18-15845, 01/27/2020, ID: 11574519, DktEntry: 123-1, Page 145 of 239 DNC V. HOBBS 145 no limiting principle for identifying a de minimis effect in a facially neutral time, place, or manner rule.