(Doc. 353, p. 11). In arguing that Lyons is not entitled to the certificate he seeks, the government relies solely on the Paul Brack carjacking charge (Count Six) and the charges that Lyons sold counterfeit goods (Counts Seven through Seventeen). The requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1) have clearly been met in this case. After his initial conviction, Lyons has been exonerated as to all the charges against him. Further, it is obvious that Lyons has satisfied the second part of the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2), in that he “did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” The government makes a pro forma argument to the contrary, stating that the prosecution on the -11- Case 6:01-cr-00134-GAP-DAB Document 356 Filed 07/20/10 Page 11 of 18 carjacking and counterfeit goods charges resulted from Lyons’s misconduct – i.e., yanking Brack out of his car, and selling