It has the beneficent purpose of attempting to compensate, as well as money can compensate for such an injury, the plaintiff for loss of his liberty through an error on the part of his government.” Osborn v. U.S., 322 F.2d 835, 839 (5 Cir. 1963) (quoting McLean v. U.S., 73 th F.Supp. 775, 778 (W.D.S.C. 1947)). A limited waiver of the government’s sovereign immunity, the statute authorizes the Court of Claims to award damages to individuals who have been “unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” 28 U.S.C. §1495. The maximum possible award is $50,000 per year of incarceration. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(e). 16 To recover on such a claim requires more than just a reversal of a previous conviction. The claimant must either prove that he “did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts . . . did not constitute an offense against the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2). In plain terms, he must prove that he is actually innocent of the charges brought against him.