Joan Illuzi-Orbon, Esq. New York County District Attorney’s Office One Hogan Place New York, New York 10013 IlluzziOrbonJ@dany.nyc.gov Re: People v. Weinstein: 2673 / 2019, 2335 / 2018 Dear Judge Burke, I am writing in reference to my client, Mr. Harvey Weinstein, in order to supplement the previous oral motions for a mistrial and objections made during opening statements and the People’s direct presentation of evidence beginning on January 22, 2020. It should be noted that the claimed errors were raised in accordance with C.P.L. § 470.05(2) in that they are being raised “at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.” See also People v. Cantave, 21 N.Y.3d 374, 378 (N.Y. Ct. App. 2013). Opening Statement First, after opening statements, the defense moved for a mistrial on the grounds that the prosecutor repeatedly and consistently utilized inflammatory rhetoric to describe Mr.