This Court should decline Plaintiffs’ invitation to rewrite the 22 Washington Constitution. 23 24 Plaintiffs cannot meet their burden of establishing that I-976 violates article I, section 19 of the Washington Constitution. 25 26 STATE OF WASHINGTON AND PIERCE COUNTY’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS’ MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT NO. 19-2-30171-6 SEA 14 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Solicitor General’s Office P.O. Box 40100 Olympia, WA 98504-0100 (360) 753-6200 1 E. I-976 Does Not Violate Article VII, Section 5 of the Washington Constitution 2 Plaintiffs next contend that I-976 violates article VII, section 5 of the Constitution, which 3 provides that: “No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law; and every law imposing a tax 4 shall state distinctly the object of the same to which only it shall be applied.” Pls.’ MSJ at 52-53. 5 Their theory seems to be that, under this provision, if voters or legislators approve a tax to fund 6 a particular project or type of project, no subsequent law can affect how that money may be 7 spent.