A bill is 2 complete as to a subject if it “fully declares its terms,” even if the effect of the bill “may be to 3 enlarge or restrict the operation of other statutes.” Wash. Citizen Action v. Office of Insurance 4 Comm’r, 94 Wn. App 64, 69, 971 P.2d 527 (1999) (citing State v. Manussier, 129 Wn.2d 652, 5 665, 921 P.2d 473 (1996)). 6 Second, I-976 does not amend RCW 36.73. Plaintiffs’ erroneous argument to the contrary 7 is based on misidentifying the source of a TBD’s authority to impose vehicle fees. See Pls.’ MSJ 8 at 36-37. A TBD’s authority to impose vehicle fees comes from RCW 82.80.140(1): “Subject to 9 the provisions of RCW 36.73.065, a transportation benefit district under chapter 36.73 RCW 10 may fix and impose an annual vehicle fee . . . .” The “[s]ubject to” clause merely indicates that 11 such a fee sometimes requires voter approval. See RCW 36.73.065. Plaintiffs wrongly assert that 12 two provisions of RCW 36.73 grant TBDs “the power to impose a vehicle fee.”