J. at 35-40. The State’s strained reading of I-976 4 is not supported by its language and fails to overcome the initiative’s violation of article II, section 5 6 37. 7 1. I-976’s Repeal of RCW 82.80.140 Amends TBDs’ Authorizing Legislation. 8 The State concedes that I-976’s repeal of RCW 82.84.140 has at least “an incidental 9 impact” on the TBD authorizing statutes, RCW 36.73.040 and .065, but grossly mischaracterizes 10 those statutes when it asserts that they do not “create[] independent authority for TBDs to impose 11 annual vehicle fees.” State’s Mot. Summ. J. at 18. To the contrary, RCW 36.73.040 and .065 are 12 part of the TBD authorizing statutes, and their plain language independently and affirmatively 13 14 15 authorizes TBDs to impose and collect the VLFs at issue. See RCW 36.73.040(3)(b) (“To carry out the purposes of this chapter, and subject to the provisions of RCW 36.73.065, a [TBD] is 16 authorized to impose the following taxes, fees, charges, and tolls: . . . [a] vehicle fee in 17 accordance with RCW 82.80.140.” (emphasis added)); RCW 36.73.065(4), (6) (authorizing certain 18 VLFs imposed by TBD governing bodies and voter-approved VLFs). 19 20 The State concedes, however, that following I-976, chapter 36.73 RCW “no longer authorizes TBDs to impose such a vehicle fee.” State’s Mot. Summ.