State, at 1038, citing Caritas, at 411, 869 P.2d 28 (citing 2 United States Trust Co. v. New Jersey, 431 U.S. 1, 97 S.Ct. 1505, 52 L.Ed.2d 92 (1977)). 3 It is Plaintiffs’ assertion that all laws in Washington, whether passed by the 4 Legislature or by the people, must comply with the Constitution of the State of 5 Washington. Unlike the United States Constitution, there is no Supremacy Clause in 6 Washington’s Constitution. Instead, we have two interesting statements: First, Article I, 7 Section 1, declares that “[a]ll political power is inherent in the people, and governments 8 derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect 9 and maintain individual rights.” Second, Article I Section 2 declares that “[t]he 10 11 Constitution of the United States is the supreme law of the land.”