Dev. Corp. v. Ripley, 2 82 Wash.2d 811, 815, 514 P.2d 137 (1973). 3 Plaintiffs can point to no actual damages, because they haven’t yet experienced any 4 actual damages. Plaintiffs’ claim may be possible, but for the time being, they are dormant, 5 hypothetical, and speculative. Therefore, their claims are merely potential, theoretical, 6 abstract or academic damages and are simply not justiciable. 7 Plaintiffs argue impairment of contracts and rely upon Article I, Section 23 of 8 Washington’s Constitution which provides: "No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law 9 impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." This prohibition applies to 10 "any form of legislative action, including ... direct action by the people". Ruano v. 11 Spellman, 81 Wash.2d 820, 825, 505 P.2d 447 (1973).