(a) Whenever an application for a Firearm Owner's Identification Card is denied, whenever the Department fails to act on an application within 30 days of its receipt, or whenever such a Card is revoked or seized as provided for in Section 8 of this Act, the aggrieved party may appeal to the Director of State Police for a hearing upon such denial, revocation or seizure . . . . 34. 430 ILCS 65/14 states in relevant part: (c) A violation of paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Section 2 is a Class 3 felony when: (1) the person's Firearm Owner's Identification Card is revoked or subject to revocation under Section 8[.] COUNT I: VIOLATION OF RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS U.S. CONST. AMENDS. II AND XIV, 42 U.S.C. §1983 35. Plaintiffs incorporate and reallege Paragraphs 1 through 34, inclusive, as if fully restated herein. 36. Thomas and Lazic, through sheer indifference and/or a refusal to process their FOID