Economic development exemptions include similar programs targeted at commercial buildings (e.g., the Industrial and Commercial Abatement Program). Exemptions are subtracted from Billable AVs to obtain Taxable Billable AVs, resulting in a lower taxable value.46 Step 6: Class Tax Rates and Class Shares Taxable Billable AVs are multiplied by the class-specific tax rates to obtain the tax liability. The overall New York City property tax rate is set annually as part of New York City’s budget process as specified in the New York City Charter. Section 1516 of the NYC Charter states: Fixing of tax rates. a. The council shall fix the annual tax rates immediately upon the approval of the budget pursuant to section two hundred fifty-four. The council shall deduct the total amount of receipts as estimated by the mayor from the amount of the budget, for the ensuing fiscal year, and shall cause to be raised by tax on real property such sum as shall be as nearly as possible but not less than, the balance so arrived at, by fixing tax rates in cents and thousandths of a cent upon each dollar of assessed valuation. The tax rates shall be such to produce a balanced budget within generally accepted accounting principles for municipalities. Article VIII, Section 10(e) of the New York State Constitution imposes a limit to the amount of property tax to fund operating expenses (excluding debt service).