Id.; see also Governor’s Bill Jacket, S7000A, Letter from the State Board of Equalization and Assessment, November 5, 1981, p. 23-24 (spelling out Article 18 provisions of S7000A for New York City and Nassau County). 29   IBO: Twenty-Five Years After S7000A, supra note 9 at 17. 30   Act of Dec. 3, 1981, ch. 1057, 1981 N.Y. Laws 223 (McKinney), codified at §1804(3); see also Governor’s Bill Jacket, S7000A, Letter from the State Board of Equalization and Assessment, November 5, 1981, p. 27 (laying out administrative implications of the enactment of the bill). 31   See N.Y. REAL PROP. TAX LAW § 1805(1). (McKinney). (“The assessor of any special assessing unit shall not increase the assessment of any individual parcel classified in class one in any year, as measured from the assessment on the previous year’s assessment roll, by more than six percent and should not increase such assessment by more than twenty percent in any five-year period.”) Assessment increases due to physical improvements to a property are not subject to the cap. New York City Advisory Commission on Property Tax Reform Preliminary Report 21 sales of comparable units.32 Specifically, Section 581 states: ations).